• Money Back Guarantee
  • Fast Shipping
  • Safe & Secure Shopping
  • Call us on 01858 555 830 Mon-Fri 8:30-5:30

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

( Last Updated 24/05/2018 )

Mister Bagman Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.misterbagman.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. .

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately..

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” Means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below in Cookies Policy; and

“Cookie Law” Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Mister Bagman Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 02875230.

Registered address: The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire, LE16 8EA

Main trading address: The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire, LE16 8EA

VAT number: 620 1746 75.

Data Protection Officer: Andrew Smith.

Email address: asmith@misterbagman.co.uk .

Telephone number: 01858 555830 .

Postal Address: The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire, LE16 8EA.

What Does This Policy Cover

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

      • a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
      • b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
      • c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
      • d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
      • e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
      • f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
      • g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
      • h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy <>):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing your Account;
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
    • Personalising and tailoring our products for you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by changing your preferences or by using the unsubscribe link on emails we may send).
    • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (including links to Parcel and Freight Carriers and Couriers ) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

We will keep your personal data for 6 years after you last transaction with us for business and tax accounting purposes;

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for marketing purposes. This includes subsidiaries of our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

    • Sagepay for payment processing.
    • Parcelforce for Parcel Carrier.
    • Paletways Freight Network.
    • Mail Chimp for digital marketing.

    If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

    If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

    How Can I Control My Personal Data?

    In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

    You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

    Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

    You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy <>.

    How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within 14 Days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

    How Do You Use Cookies?

    Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for providing links to parcel tracking e.g Parcelforce or to Manufacturers sites for further technical product information we may consider helpful. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.<>.

    How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Andrew Smith):

    Email address: asmith@misterbagman.co.uk.

    Telephone number: 01858 555830.

    Postal Address: The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

    COOKIE POLICY

    This website www.misterbagman.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

    Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

    “Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

    “Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 [and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

    “Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    “We/Us/Our” means Mister Bagman , a limited company registered in England under company number 02875230, whose registered address is The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA., and whose main trading address is The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA.

    Information About Us

    Our Site is owned and operated by Mister Bagman Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 02875230, whose registered address is The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA and whose main trading address is The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA.

    Our VAT number: 620 1746 75.

    Our Data Protection Officer is Andrew Smith, and can be contacted by email at asmith@misterbagman.co.uk by telephone on 01858 555830, or by post at The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA.

    How Does Our Site Use Cookies

    Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for links to our Parcel Carrier Partners, Payment Gateways and Marketing Partners. For more details, please refer to section “What Cookies Does Our Site Use ?”below.

    All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

    Strictly Necessary Cookies

    A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

    Analytics Cookies

    It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

    Functionality Cookies

    Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

    Targeting Cookies

    It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

    Third Party Cookies

    Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

    Persistent Cookies

    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

    Session Cookies

    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

    Cookies on Our Site are not permanent.

    For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy above.

    For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

    What Cookies Does Our Site Use

    The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device.

    COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
    CART The association with your shopping cart.
    CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
    COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
    CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
    CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
    CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
    CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
    EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
    FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
    LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
    LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
    NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
    NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
    RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
    STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
    STORE The store view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
    VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
    WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
    WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list.

    Consent and Control

    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Pop Bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use. You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time by <>.

    In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

    Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

    Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

    Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

    Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

    Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

    Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

    Changes to this Cookie Policy

    We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

    In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

    Further Information

    If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at asmith@misterbagman.co.uk, by telephone on 01858 555830, or by post at The Old Stables, Slawston Road, Medbourne, Leicestershire LE16 8EA.

    For more information about privacy and data protection see above. For our terms and conditions, please visit the following link

    Terms and Conditions

    Contact Us